2019 Championship Series

2019 Championship Series Rules & Registration


The Club Championship Series will be held on four different dates.
June 8 & 9
July 13 & 14
August 17 & 18
Aug 31 & Sept 1

Notable changes for 2019:

- Weigh in at Marina Shores in Portage or Washington Park in Michigan City.
- 30 different ways to win. All placing winners will receive cash and trophies / plaques.
- Coho have been changed to 3 bonus points.
- Big Fish for each series tournament will be species specific.
- Overall Series Big Fish will be a parallel series long contest that will pay out for each Salmon / Trout species
- Club Champion will be determined by placement in each series tournament.

Bonus Points: Brown Trout 5 pts, King Salmon 4 pts, Steelhead 3 pts, Coho Salmon 3 pts, Lake Trout 1 pt
Total Points calculated based on placement in best 3/4 Events

Overall Series Standings
Pl. Boat Captain Placement Score
1 Osprey Harry Stevens 1
2 Straight Meat Scott Ross 2
3 Angry Pirate Bill Forrest 3
4 Reel Dirty Jeff Carlin 4
5 Colorblind Bruce Brown 5
6 Fin Addict Danny Lunn 6
7 Ted Lundy Eric Multon 7
8 Killing Time Matt Newman 8
9 Chub Tub Paul Leitelt 9
10 Underdog Josh Wilson 10
11 Boatre Dame Thomas Taylor 11
12 Big Eyed Fish Brian Killingbeck 11
13 WillBill Will Jun 11
14 Geek Squad Ed Vree 11
15 Reel Orange Rich Schreiber 11
16 JB & Water Jim Brahos 11
17 Spoon Fed Brent Pezan 11


Overall Series Big Fish Standings
Brown Trout
1ColorblindBruce Brown0.00
2Reel DirtyJeff Carlin0.00
King Salmon
1Angry PirateBill Forrest22.35
2OspreyHarry Stevens20.60
Steelhead Trout
1Reel DirtyJeff Carlin12.45
2ColorblindBruce Brown10.15
Coho Salmon
1Reel DirtyJeff Carlin8.75
2Straight MeatScott Ross8.25
Lake Trout
1Straight MeatScott Ross20.85
2Angry PirateBill Forrest15.75


Results June 8 & 9
Pl. Boat Captain Big Fish Total Weight Bonus Points Total Points
1 Osprey Harry Stevens 20.60 86.70 20 106.7
2 Straight Meat Scott Ross 19.65 89.40 14 103.4
3 Angry Pirate Bill Forrest 22.35 84.80 14 98.8
4 Reel Dirty Jeff Carlin 15.65 69.05 10 79.05
5 Colorblind Bruce Brown 17.40 65.40 10 75.4
6 Fin Addict Danny Lunn 14.45 65.00 10 75
7 Ted Lundy Eric Multon 15.35 46.70 19 65.7
8 Killing Time Matt Newman 0.00 39.45 15 54.45
9 Chub Tub Paul Leitelt 0.00 40.05 11 51.05
10 Underdog Josh Wilson 7.65 34.65 14 48.65
11 Big Eyed Fish Brian Killingbeck 5.15 30.10 16 46.1
12 JB & Water Jim Brahos 0.00 31.45 11 42.45
13 Geek Squad Ed Vree 0.00 20.95 7 27.95
14 Spoon Fed Brent Pezan 0.00 16.85 7 23.85
15 Boatre Dame Thomas Taylor 0.00 0.01 0 0.01
16 WillBill Will Jun 0.00 0.01 0 0.01
17 Reel Orange Rich Schreiber 0.00 0.01 0 0.01
Big Fish 1Angry Pirate22.35
Big Fish 2Osprey20.60


Results July 13 & 14
Pl. Boat Captain Big Fish Total Weight Bonus Points Total Points


Results August 17 & 18
Pl. Boat Captain Big Fish Total Weight Bonus Points Total Points


Results August 31 & September 1
Pl. Boat Captain Big Fish Total Weight Bonus Points Total Points